School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there lived a man in Johnswell and his name was John Murphy. He used to buy hay in Callan every year and he used to leave it in ricks until Spring.

(continued from previous page)
    he had no way of going, but the big lad said that he had a way for him, then the man said that he would go. Then they started making horses out of staws, and when they had them made they started off, and they put the man on one of the horses. The big lad told the man then that they would have to cross the Barrow and not to speak when he would be crossing or he would be drowned. So they went on along and when they came to the Barrow they leaped in and when they were crossing the man said "go on" to the horse and the horse ran from under him; and he fell into the river. He was a swimmer and he got to the bank, then he went back to Callan again.
    Patrick Lyons
    Paddy Kelly