School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One night Tady Brennan was playing cards in Jackman's house, which was not very far from his own house. When he was coming home he saw a man walking at the opposite side of the road.

One night Tady Brennan was playing cards in Jackman's house, which was not very far from his own house. When he was coming home he saw a man walking at the opposite side of the road. It was said that this man used to walk at this place every night, and nobody spoke to him. When Tady came up to the man he bade him 'goodnight'. When the man heard this he told Tady to meet him a the same place at twelve o clock the next night. The man got frightened and when he went home he told the priest what had happened. The priest was very angry and he told him that he shouldn't have said anything to the man. The priest gave the man a glass of holy water, and he told the man to make a circle on the road and to stand inside the ring, and to sprinkle the holy water. At twelve oclock the man came. The man that had the holy water told
    Chrissie Brophy
    Martin Dooley