School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once apon a time there was a girl minding her cow on the road. There was a woman living on the same road. She told the little girl to tell her when the cow would calf.

bucket. The woman was trying to take the milk but she could not.

One night two men and a boy of seventeen went to play cards in a neighbouring house, not very far from their own house. On their way to this house they had to pass by three raths, which belonged to this neighbouring house. This night the two men and the boy went to this house to play cards. At ten oclock they left the house to go home. As they were passing by the raths, they missed the boy. The two men went home and did no go back for the boy. At five oclock the boy came home, black and blue in the face. The people asked him what happened him, but he could not speak. Early that evening he died.
    Chrissie Brophy
    Carrigeen, Co. Kilkenny