School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man and woman named Dan and Kitty Hynes. They lived at Coolcullen. They were very poor.

Once upon a time there lived a man and woman named Dan and Kitty Hynes. They lived at Coolcullen. They were very poor. In the parish of Coolcullen there was a very hard priest. When the station time came Dan and Kitty had no money, so they did not go to the station at all. This happened for three or four years. On the fifth year the station morning came, and Dan said to Kitty "I am going to the stations tomorrow, although I havn't a penny." "All right Dan what can you do only make the poor mouth" said Kitty. When morning came Dan set off to the church. When the names were called out Dan did not go up with any money, and the priest said "Dan Hynes why arn't you paying your dues like every other man." Dan stood up and said, "I have nothing to give you but the cow that gives Kitty and myself a sup of milk
    Bessie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer