School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time there lived a man named John Purcell.

Once upon a time there lived a man named John Purcell. One night he was going to ramble. As he was going along the Sandfordscourt road someone told him that tinkers were camping near Heigginstown cross, and he did not want to pass them. He got into Harpur's field, and he went along until he came to the corner, and he tripped over a stump. He looked to see what it was, and there he found a pot of golden coins. He was delighted with the great treasure, and he put it carefully inside his coat. He had not gone far when a lady with white dress, and coal black hair came before him, snapped the pot of golding golden coins, and went back to where the man found the gold, and she buried it. It still remains there. On the spot where the gold was found there stands a haybarn now.
    Bessie Dwyer
    Mr Patrick Cox