School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. About eighty years ago the Parkareed road was the main road used by the public. Parkareed is the name of of a townland about a mile or so from the school (Stang's Mills) There were no railways in the district then. The mail coach used to pass along the road bringing the mails from Waterford to Kilkenny. It passed along this road every morning. Passengers were always taken when necessary. A man followed this great coach and he was called "Holly" the great runner because he used to run beside the coach. The time of the public works they made the present road from Waterford to Kilkenny & it is called "The New Line" to the present day. They also made several by-roads from Smarts Castle to Dunkitt was one. The new national school is built on this by-road or beside it. They ran the Railway from Waterford to Kilkenny the year they finished the roads The making of the roads gave a great deal of employment to the poor people
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Hart