School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    This woman was called Máire Sheáin and she was helped by another old woman & then when all the processes were gone through she turned the flax into thread & she made great balls of this thread & she had shelves in the kitchen & she often had the shelves filled with the balls of thread
    These were sold or some times they were sent to the weavers nearby who wove them into shirts & sheets etc.
    The sheets were very coarse but very strong and enduring & would last a life-time.
    The same could be said of the shirts.
    There was great demand for these articles in the neighbourhood & the ordinary people always used these sheets & shirts & preferred them to the finer articles especially for their endurance.
    Kilkenny men wore those shirts. The fronts had no collar but were ironed stiff. No collar was ever worn & the old people here still wear the white fronts with no collars. This is characteristic of South Kilkenny