School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. This district is situated a few miles from Dunkill. The townland is called Ballincrea or Baile an criadh: The town of the clay. St Patrick during his journey in the south is said to have visited Ballincrea. The chieftain invited the Saint to eat. What they are supposed to have had for dinner was a hound, a grey-hound. They set this dish before the saint Before the Saint began to eat he said grace & then blessed the hound. No sooner did he make the "Sign of the Cross" over the hound than the hound jumped alive from the table and ran out the door & off through the country
    St Patrick on perceiving what had been done was very vexed & is supposed to have put a curse on the townland. He said that Ballincrea would never be without a fool or an oinseach
    (It is very remarkable that there is always either a fool or an oinseach here whether it was the Saints curse or from inter-marriage of relations is not certain.)
    Mrs Larkin
    Dunkitt, Co. Kilkenny