School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    a spot that looked as if a well had been dug there. The boy was a stranger and could find no well and after searching around diligently for some time was on the point of giving up when he saw a very old decrepet woman sitting on the shady side of a ditch near by. He approached her and asked if she would be so kind as to direct him to a well or stream where he might quench his thirst. She told him to pull up a rush that was the tallest in a clump near where they were talking as she told him that a spring would come from the earth but he was to be sure and replace the rush or evil might come of it. The boy did as he was told & quenched his thirst but being in a hurry to join his companions he completely forgot to replace the rush and the waters came bubbling forth until the whole district was covered and the boy and his companions were drowned on account of his thoughtlessness.