Scoil: Muckalee, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3832)

Muckalee, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Conchobhair T. Ó Teimhneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to buy a farm. The blind man sent his sons to walk the farm to see it was good. When the sons came back he asked them was there a thistle on the farm to tie the horse. They said that there was. Then he told them to go and buy the farm because it was good.
  2. The most harmful weed growing on the farm is scutch grass and crowfoot. They are harmful because the spread rapidly. They make land very bad and poor. Spunk and thistles grow only on good land. Marshmallows cure boils. Green Broms cures cough. French ferns cures pains. A great number of leaves cure sore hands and joints of arms. Fairy finger leaves cure swoolen legs. The French leaf is supposed to be withered. Then they are boiled for a few hours. Then they are strained and used in small pieces. The green broom is chopped and heath is mixed
    Mary Coogan
    Uskerty, Co. Kilkenny