School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a receipt for the running gale and all. He walked into the landlord's office: "Why dont you take off your hat said the l agent, dont you know you're talking to a magistrate". " I know I'm not talking to the king" said Bill " and I never take off my hat but to those I respect and love." "Well have you got the money" said the agent and mind if there's one penny missing out you'll go". " Here it is " said Bill walking over to him, not sneaking along with his hat in his hand as before but bold and upright as a man conscious of his independence. The agent was overcome wiht astonishment, because he knew the anxiety of Bill the evening before, and besides it was strange that he should procure it in so short a time.
    Nellie Murphy
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry