School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He however did as Bill requested him and gave the receipt for the running gale and all, took the money examined it and was surprised to see the kings head on every piece. Late in the evening, however the agent went to his drawer (Bill Doody having returned joyfully home) and what was his astonishment to find there only little gingerbread squares, but with the king's head on every one of them. Everytime that Bill Doody payed to him the rent money it always turned into little gingerbread squares although to every other person to whom he payed it the money remained lawful. Not only did the landlord respect Bill Doody, but he also feared him. From that day forth Bill Doody grew rich; all his undertakings prospered, and he ever afterwards blessed the
    Nellie Murphy
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry