School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. In a certain convent in Kerry a nun died. The night after she was buried two other nuns had some work to do which kept them from retiring to bed. At about half-past one the spirit of the nun who they had so recently buried appeared to them. They did not get afraid as they knew that either dead or alive the good sister would injure nobody.
    They asked her what they could do for her, and she told that there was a little duty she forgot to perform in this world and she would be thankful if they would do it for her. The two sisters promised that they would do as she desired. The spirit then left and when leaving told the sisters they would see a mark on the door next day that would convince them
    Kathleen O' Shea
    Curraheen, Co. Kerry