School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ringworm was an infectuous disease which often raged in the district. It was very difficult in getting the cure of this disease because it was supposed that the seventh son had the cure of it. The patient had to make nine journeys in the "quack" and each time hey used to visit him he used to say some prayers. This was how ringworm was cured in this district.
    Some of the people of the district suffered from fowl-mouths. it was very hard in getting the cure of this also.
    The seventh daughter had the cure of this and also a woman who never saw her father. She cured this by blowing her breath three times on the mouth of the sick person. This was the best cure which the people relied on whent his disease raged int he district.
    For sufferers of toothaches it was an old custom off theirs to rub a dead man's hand across their face or to rub a frog
    Máire Ních Daithí