School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. There are several old cures made by quacks in this district which are not approved of by the doctors but which are very useful and relieve many sufferers.
    A herb called chicken weed is used as a poultice. For a sore neck or pain it is heated and put on.
    A bread poultice is used for all sores. Another poultice used for the same purposes is a mixture of sugar and soap.
    The cure for a strained foot is to get a "straining thread". Certain people know how to make this special kind of thread. It is put on the sore foot and kept on till it gets well.
    An old cure for a cut was to get a cob-web and put it on the cut. This was supposed to stop the flow of blood.
    A fox's tongue is used for taking out
    Máire Ní Soupail