School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in this district and his name was Patrick Scanlon. The people who were familiar with him used to call him Farmer King." The reason why he was called that name was because he had twice as much land as any man in the district. This man hated the thought of toil, and he never used to do any work at all.
    He had an orchard which contained about two aces approximately. So one night he had a dream, and this dream he though to himself was a good one. The dream was that there was hidden treasure under some one of the trees in his orchard. he did not want to go to work and he thought some of the neighbours might go to work and get the treasure for him. He would like very much if he could get the hidden treasure But none of neighbours would try to get the treasure for him. They told him to work for it himself or that if they began to work he would not get it at all. At last he said he would not bother his head about the treasure.
    Patrick Quigley
    Carrowcushcly, Co. Sligo