School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. In Carnaree and in the surrounding villages there were various kinds of names given to hedges, bushes, bogs, fields and roads. All those names were connected with the history of the past. Carnaree, this district suggests that there was a king buried there Not far from this school on a very high hill called "Dun hill" a king named Mac Daothi was buried and there is a carn of stones on the top of it to identify his grave. Some of the old people say that "Dun hill" was the fort of the fairies of Carnaree.
    Each of the fields of the district have different names. In a very large field a hut was built and in this hut a man the name of Rogers lived. It was said that on one occasion this man saw fairies.
    Máire Ních Daithí