School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Once upon a time there was a little boy named Woff. He lived with his aunt in an old house in a town. He was seven years old and he did not remember his father or mother.
    The old aunt who took care of Woff was very selfish and cross. She gave him day bread to eat of which there was never enough and never spoke a kind word to him.
    Little Woff's aunt had a stocking full of gold under her bed but she sent Woff to a school for the poor. The little boy was often sad and cried as though his heart would break.
    At last Christmas came. The night before Christmas there was to be signing and music in a big hall and the schoolmaster and all of his boys were to be there. The night was cold and...
    Éilis Nic Siacus
    Pat Fahey