School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. In olden times there were many old customs and beliefs attached to getting married which are not approved of at the present day. The usual time for getting married is from Christmas till "Shrove Tuesday". Saturday and Friday are supposed to be unlucky days and May is supposed to be an unlucky month to get married in.
    One of the customs they had long ago was match-making. There was a match-maker in every district.If any man wanted to get married the first thing he did was to acquaint this man of it because he knew all the girls who were ready for marriage.
    He would suggest to the intended bridegroom some girl in the district. If the bridegroom was satisfied he gave the match-maker a bottle of whiskey
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Cloonamanagh, Co. Sligo