School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. Long ago the people had very bad houses for living in but they had to do with them because they had no means to build good houses. The houses they used to have were called mud wall houses because they were made of caly. Water was put in the clay to make mortar of it. When this was done hay or straw was chopped up and put along with the clay to make it firm.
    The houses were usually built low and long. They used to leave a hole in the side wall for to let in light but they had no glass for it. When night came they used to put up straw mats in the window and those were the only windows they had. The houses were usually
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Canna