School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. The name of the district I am living in is Carnaree. It is not a very large district. There are about twenty families living in this district. Carn-na-Riogh means the hill of the king. It is said that there is a king buried on a height called Dún Hill. The old people say that Dún Hill was once the headquarters of the fairies of Carnaree. On the summit of this hill there is a track of a grave.
    The land is good in this district. The old people say that Carnaree was all a bog in olden times. At the present day houses are built where in olden times there was nothing but bog. There are old roads to be seen yet in some places in this district where the people had to travel before the
    Máire Ní Canna
    Francis Mc Cann