School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. There are many old proverbs that we hear the old people say at home. We hear them mostly from when they are telling stories of older times. Some of those proverbs are very old and there is a good deal of meaning in some of them. We lean many lessons from these proverbs.
    There is another "proverb" that we often hear. "never put off till to morrow what you can get done to day." This means that whatever we have to do today we should do it and never leave it till to morrow. There is a story told of a man and his son who was going to save hay. The father said that they would save the hay to day but the son said that to morrow was as long as to day. When that day came it was pouring rain.
    Máire Ní Canna
    Francis Mc Cann