School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    as he was going along but he was still more frightened (but was still) when a barrel reeled out of the field, and began rolling at his feet for about a hundred yards of the road and then it turned and rolled the other side of the road on the grass margin. The man went home as quickly as possible but on reaching home he got weak and almost died. After recovering he told his experience of that night.
    The following winter the same man Patrick Davey ^ ^ the same place after midnight. He saw a man standing on a large tree called the Mag's Nest. He was terrified when identified the man and he ran away in great horror for it was Miceál Connell a man that was dead twenty years.
    Caitlín Ní Dáithí
    Mrs Darcy