School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

ago, believed in these cures.
    There is also another disease that some people take, in the neighbourhood. This disease is called ring worm. The seventh son in a family was said to have the cure of this disease. The person having the disease would go three times to the curer and at the end of this period the person would return cured.
    A sore throat was a disease that was raging in this district long ago and at the present day. The cure for this disease was to heat some salt, put it in a stocking and tie it around the person's neck and this disease would be cued in one day. This cure is not used very often at the present day.
    A person who never saw
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin