School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    another to see which of them would be first at the bride's home. Then who ever was first was presented with a bottle of whiskey to treat all his friends and well wishers.
    When the whiskey was divided a big feast was held at the bride's home. During the feast "Straw Boys" would arrive and when the feast was over for a while they used to be dressed with straw to prevent them from being recognised by the wedding party. Sometimes money was given to them but drink was the most general custom. If they would not get drink or money they would break a window or a door. They would stay in the house until the feast would be over and then they would go away. After the feast was over, the bride