Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Hidden Treasure (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man up on the Ox Mountain.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put in his hand and took out a square tin box and he handed it to Martin saying on no account to open the box. It contains as much as will purchase a good horse for you at the fair of Benada tomorrow, but only buy from the man who will say to you "I'll let you have the horse for as much as you have in the box, so now put it under your coat as I see somebody coming up the side of the mountain. Martin hid the box and looked to see who was coming but no one was in sight. He turned again to speak to the little man but he had vanished. Brave and early next morning Martin set out for the fair. He viewed all the good looking horses at the fair and asked their price, but no one mentioned the box. At last a man came through the crowd leading a shaggy black pony, and asked if he would buy a good horse. Martin said he was looking for one and asked him his price. "I'll let you have him for as much as there is in the box." so he knew this was the horse and handed the