School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. There is a fort not far from William O' Connors house. It is in a very lonely place. People used always be saying that there was money in the fort. One day a crowd of men came together and they went to work. They kept digging for a few days but they got nothing there.
    About a year after a poor man was going through the fields and he saw a bright thing shining near the foot of a tree. he took it up and put it in his pocket and went to a neighbouring house for something to eat. He began to talk about it and he showed it to them.
    They were greatly surprised and they asked him to show where he got it. He showed them the place. They began to dig and there were not long digging there when they got a jug full of gold. They took up the jug and covered teh hold again and kept the jug of gold.
    Cathal Kennelly,
    Dromin,