School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. In the Famine times this district was very thickly populated and the ruins of many houses are still to be seen. The people did not suffer very badly because Government relief reached the district. At Camphire Cross food was distributed to the poor people. It consisted chiefly of oatmeal stirabout and soup.
    At that time the chief food of the people was the potato and when the crop failed in 1846 and 1847 many suffered greatly. Most of the potatoes rotted in the ground but some were put into pits and were found to be bad afterwards.
    The fever which followed the famine was not very severe in this district.
    2. Before the year 1846-1847 my district was very thickly populated. It was four times more populated than it is now. There were many houses in the district. When the potato crop failed the people ate yellow meal, stirabout and turnips when they could get them. The potatoes decayed in the ground. There was no account of seed potatoes for
    Tomás Ó Núnáin
    Unknown