School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    doing so for many years. Before a fair they are very poor. The men buy horses cheaply and sell them a little dearer. The women go from house to house selling pins, needles, and other small articles. they beg for food. They are never welcome.
    Before Tallow fair they assemble on Camphire Ferry road. They remain a week or over. They now sleep in the caravan but they used to sleep on the grass or in old houses. The Delaneys, McCartys, and the O'Driscolls have the same way of living. They never agree with the Hogans.
    Tim O'Leary is a travelling man. He travels around on foot. Some people welcome him when he comes. He brings news to them. He is a drover who goes to every fair. Many people pay him to drive home the animals for them.
    Mary Weany came to my district accompanied by her son. She sold bread, soap, sugar and candles. They had a pony and cart to carry them around. They took food with them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Tomás Ó Núnáin