School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. It was said that the water in Loughanlea got its curative qualities from the fact that Mass was being said near it once, when some soldiers appeared and threw the priest's chalice into the pond. This pond, informant says, was just beside the (old coach?) road over the mountain on the left hand side beside the empty house which formerly belonged to Rogers. There is a thick scraw over the pond now, but by cutting through the scraw you can get down to mud underneath, which seems to have no bottom. This mud was used to cure diseases. The road from Loughanlea Mountain to Edanagore School (Breaky School) was called the Glenadarrac Road.
  2. John William White says that there was witchery in the country long ao and Moggy was a witch who lived like the hare in no particular home. Before the day when there were police she was chased by
    Mr A. Lynch
    Teacher