School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Hidden Treasure; Collected by:- Violet Gamble (13) Druminck from:-
    In the townland of Drumhilla near Shercock about the year 1712 there lived a man named Mc Chesney who was supposed to be very rich. He had three sons, James, Joselph and John. The house they lived in, better known in late years as Wallace's, was one and a half storey high, was very long with a cross of some rooms built on the end, with the kitchen and servants' quarter in the angle of the main building. The outoffices were put up in the same fashion; the whole surrounded by a sort of "Bawn" or clay dyke as a security against raids from the natives. Before the old man thought of dividing up his farm between his three sons, he took suddenly ill and died without telling them where he had his money hidden. It was the custom in those days to bury your money in the ground to keep it safe from robbers, whose only bond of union was
    Drumhillagh, Co. Cavan
    Violet Gamble