School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Sam Beattie says there were many fairy stories about Cappy Fort and about a field called the Crockan near it now owned by James Montgomery. The fields around Mrs. Sam Wilson's at Derrydamph School were also haunted by fairies. Fairy pipes and fairy boots were got in these fields.
    Sam's grandmother lived in Cappy and had several experiences with fairies. It was her habit to get the children in early and have their feet washed and then send them to bed. One evening she was going out to a small field full of ragweeds, near the house to call in the children when she decided to first put on the pot for supper. Then she went out to get the children and when she would go where she heard them laughing, they were not to be seen but could be heard in another part of the field. She was after them like this for quite a while when her husband came out and told her to come into the house for the children had been in bed for an hour.
    Sam Beattie also says that his grandmother was so tired one night that she did not sweep the kitchen floor nor leave in clean water before going to bed. Hearing laughing in the kitchen during the night she
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher