School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Dane's daughter was shot by man called Sil Carrol, whose farm was taken by Dane. Carrol went to window and saw D. before the fire; while he was fixing old Queen Anne D. went to his bed, and on looking again he saw only 2 drs. He determined, as it was his last night in country, to have vengeance and fired at the ds. and shot one.
    5 C. young fellows - innocent as doves - were hanged for murder. 2 tramps who happened to be digging potatoes - Highway & Lambe - swore against them as did a Mrs. Belsh who said she gave them a noggin of broth. Sil came back from America and offered to P. to give himself up. They were condemned but Lord Lieutenant would do nothing for them.
    The murdered girl's h. was in Cavan. g.t. were hanged. "I kick for O'Connell" was his cry as each was sent off to eternity. Hodson himself took to eating his own shoulders as he left the place of execution - had to be tied and soon died, a raving maniac. The five were widows' sons.
    Mr James Mc Brien