School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Informant: Frank O'Hare, of Drumaveil, Parish of Drumgoon.
    Frank says that the Danes knew how to make Heather Beer. There were three Danes, a father, and two sons, who only knew the secret. They were being forced to give up the secret. The father said he was ashamed to give away the secret before his two sons, and asked that they be first put to death. When this was done the old Dane said, "Now you may kill me, and the secret dies with me."
  2. The Glas Gaibhleann of "The Green" at Ann's Fort Mills in Lisnagoon, near Cootehill.
    Informant: Frank O'Hare of Drumaveil. In the Parish of Drumgoon.

'The Green' was a plain along the river Annaghlee in the townland of Lisnagoon. This was where the Glass Gaibhleann grazed. Everyone in the district came to her to get milk. Each year she went away for a while and returned with a calf. She used to complain to the people of what she would do when the time of "the small fields and the narrow ridges" would come. A woman came on day who milked her into a middle
    Lisnagoon, Co. Cavan
    Mr A. Lynch