School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    chest. It was said that things belonging to Coroneary castle were in it. The chest belonged to the Danes. Blind Fiddler Gamble himself groped around the chest.
  2. From his son Edward Gamble (80) of Rooskey.
    James Gamble, the blind fiddler is dead seventy-six years and was sixty four years of age when he died. He was therefore born about 1798. He was born in a house on the Rock in Rooskey near where Wilson Barron now lives. This was one of the first Gambles to come to the parish settled after Cromwell's war. Another brother settled in Knocknamossett. They were a time in Rathfriland before coming to Cavan. They were Presbyterians at first, but as Coroneary Presbyterian Church was not then built they went to the parish church. Fiddler Gamble's mother was MacGorman of Knockbride. He had brothers; Robert (Robin), Moses (Mosie) , and Edward (Ned), and other half brothers and sisters. This Ned lived where Master Gamble lived and went four times to America to Ohio, to prove the life of the lease of the townland of Rooskey, the rent of which was 9/- an acre and was occupied mainly by Gambles. This Ned died when in America the fourth time. There are many Gambles in Ohio. James (the fiddler) took small-pox when young and lost his sight as a result. He was a tall strong man (5 ft 11ins) He married Jane Wilson daughter of John Wilson of Latsey. John Wilson fought
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher