School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Tom Sullivan (71), Rooskey says that Moybolge, Killan and Kill were the oldest churches in this part of the country, Moybolge being the oldest of all. Patrick was there, and it was there he killed the Garrawóg (alias Cailleach Garrigan)
    The Garrawóg was was a kind of witch. She is buried in or near Moybolge Graveyard. No Garrigan used to be allowed to be buried there, nor could a Garrigan, 100 years ago, stand inside the graveyard gates. He would not do so, and if he attempted to do so, other people would object. It was believed that if 199 Garrigan funerals came past the grave the Garrawóg would rise again and destroy the country. He heard much more about the Garrawóg but does not remember it now.
    James McBrien says that when 999 Garrigan funerals cross the Garrawógs grave, she will rise again.
    Moybolgue, Co. Cavan