School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Notes from notebooks belonging to the late Father Meehan of Killenkere in possession of Mr. James McBrien Knockbride Bailieboro
    Note on Miff Fight
    Muff fight between P's (Protestants) and C's (Catholics) took place near Kingscourt - 2 were killed. A. P. Fr. Polan lost a finer. It were better he had lost his life for he turned P. It was he that wrote tracts for Lord Frnham and it was he that sided Gregg too. till Maguire shut him up. The Ps had a Fr. Blake confined or besieged in a house. C's went to rescue him - succeeded and then took to burning house. The P's beat them - badly office_ed. An O'Reilly of Knockbride was pierced through by a bayonet and then __ of a stone put in his mouth. A Grimes was shot + in Cootehill aftewards.
    Grimes = Graham (T.J.B)
    Mr James Mc Brien

Ambrose Bedell - son of Bp - obtained the lands of O"Neills in Ulster - Antrim. He gave back the lands to their former owners for, it is said, a white horse, at all events he did give them back. O'Neill cd 1st son born to him Ambrose in