School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Rupture in a Child
    When a child was born with a rupture the stem of a young ash was split in the middle and kept open till the child was passed through the opening three times. The wedges were then taken out and the tree allowed to unite.
    As the tree healed the child's rupture also healed. A man (68) in this district treated in this way is still alive. He was cure.
  2. Herbs
    Informant knows an herb which he calls "allecampaigne". It was brought to the district about one hundred years ago by a grand - uncle of his who went thirty miles to get it. It cures consumption and dopsey and also fersey in horses.
    Note: Mr James Mc Brien says this herb grows in his garden (near Knockbride P. Church. Several other herbs grow about his house, which were used for cures in former times.
    Mr A. Lynch
    Teacher
    Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher
    Frank O' Hare
    Drumaveil South, Co. Cavan
    Mr James Mc Brien
  3. To cure mumps the patient was led three times round the outside of a pig cro and three times round the inside. The person leading repeating a charm