School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    and that he had been sent to visit her house as she had been informed on for selling poteen. He warned her to be careful but said he would do her no harm. Poteen was then sold at 3 d. per naggin.
    Gamble composed several tunes. One was "the Coroneary Beesums" and another "Anderson's Clinking", a tune made to celebrate the winning of a noted law-suit over the setting up Mahood's Cornmill at Rooskey Cross. Anderson, the tuckman, had a tuck mill beside "the Bully Hill", north of Coroneary Lake, and he wished, for some reason, to prevent the setting up of the new mill. Mahood's right to use the water from Rooskey Lake was contested by ^. The Case was tried in Dublin and on the first trial Mahood lost the case but on the second trial he won. Some of the ruins of the mill are still standing. John J Barron of Cornaveagh says Anderson the tuckman thickened home-made blankets and frieze at his mill. Humphery Foy had a scutch mill also near the tuckmill. The scutch mill is working still.