School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

Through Shercock town we did march town
    When others their backs did turn.
    These lines are from a ballad written about an incident which occurred in Shercock some time after the Fighting Fair of Shercock (1814) Orange walks had been forbidden by law. In spite of this a Captain Charles (?) Adams insisted on marching the Orangemen through Shercock to a hill outside the town. His brother Captain Ben (?) Adams was in the town with cavalry to prevent the Orangemen from parading through the town. An Orangeman named Belsh of Shercock led on the Orangemen and fought a duel with the officer of the Cavalry who stood in their way. Belsh's horse was young and when given the spurs, jumped back; however, Belsh succeeded in knocking the officer's sword out of his hand into a field of corn. The cavalry then fell back and the Orangemen went on to the hill, except the Ardmone and Durreagh Orangemen who "their backs did turn". Billyhill and Tullylurkin lodges "marched down" the town in spite of the cavalry. Until the Repeal of the Party Processions Act 1845, Orangemen could not parade along a public road.
    P.S. Belsh fought at the Grey Stone near Lear Cross so the procession must have been going to Bailieborough? TJB
    Further note on Belsh's Fight
    John J Barron of Cornaveagh says Belsh would have beaten the officer in half the time if Belsh's horse had not given back. He knocked the sword out of the officer's hand and
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher