School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428f

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428f

1. Published in "The Anglo Belt" 16/12/1899.
    In August 1642 Colonel Owen Roe O'Neill, accompanied by Colonel O'Reilly of Cootehill (then called _) came over to Ireland from Flanders ...... Colonel O'Reilly was the owner of the present Barony of Tullygarvey. He was closely related to the O'Reilly's of Cloughoughter, to whom he owed allegiance. He had taken an active part in the Rebellion of 1641: he was with Owen Roe through the campaign, and after the latter's death continued with the patriot army as long as it had an existence.
    His residence lay at Cootehill - - - within the Bellamont Demesne .-. most far from the present castle.
    At the time of the Civil War, and for some years afterwards, the area now covered by Cootehill was cultivated land except the site of a few thatched cabins around the place known now as the "Inkhorn"

'Note The hill on which his castle stood is called "Hoop Hill"
    Thomas J. Barron