Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yeomen and coming to the corner above "The Leap" she jumped down into the river and left the marks of her two heels in a large stone which is now several perches down the river from where it used to be in the pool at the fall.
    This stone was believed to turn like a top when it would hear the cock crowing at Lucas's house on the top of the precipice above the fall. Two girls came from Scotland one time to see "The Leap" and sat for hours beside the stone waiting for Lucas' rooster to crow so that they might see the stone turning. Informant told them, even the cock does crow, the stone might not hear him.
    There is a hole called "The Fox Hole" in the fact of the rock near the waterfall. This is a small cave a few feet above the present water level extending into the solid rock. A fox used to be chased and always escaped into this hole by swinging himself int it, by means of a branch growing above it.
    The stone bearing the print of Moggy's heels is a large loose boulder, roundish in shape and about four feet in diameter. As at present situated on of Moggy;s footprints is covered by the water.
    Informant is a very intelligent man but very deaf.
    P.S. (a) This seems to have been the "catch" in the saying