Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. Cromwell mowed the green crops as far as Carrickmacross.
    Informant says he has heard people say that Cromwell was at Skeagh in Knockbride Parish, but he never heard the old people say this.
    When Cromwell came to Gormanstown Castle, Lady Gorman had a great dinner ready for him. Cromwell thanked ed her for her kindness, and asked her her name. Lady Gorman replied that up till then she had been lady Gorman, "but, said she, "today I don't know who I am" Cromwell replied, "Well, you are Lady Gorman still."
  2. Myles was killed on the bridge of Finnea. He called for volunteers, willing to die for Ireland, who would help him to cut down the bridge. he was cutting down the bridge when he was killed.
        1. trádáil
    Frank O' Hare