Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    J. C. Gamble of Rooskey says that CROMWELL'S SOLDIERS first attempted to fire at the church from Billyhill hill or the north side of the lake. Finding the church out of range, or for some other reason, they went on to Coronary hill.

HIDDEN TREASURE
    Miss M. Montgomery (30) of Cornaveagh says that a man named Gamble once dived into Coronary lake near the graveyard and discovered an iron box sunk in the mud. On top of it he got an iron ? dish which is still said to be in J. Gamble's, Rooskey. He dived a second time but heard a voice warning him off on approaching the box. He obeyed. Miss Montgomery's grandmother knew Gamble.
    Note: John Gamble of Rooskey knows nothing about this story, nor has he the "iron dish".
    T.J.B.
  2. Note re. Knockbride Old Church got from J. McBrien in 1934

Patron saint is said to be ST BRIDGET. Old native speakers called the church "Crock-a-Bríde" (or "Cnoch a Brigde ?) In the memory of Jas. McBrien's grandfather (also James McBrien) to the east of the church, virgin forest extended to the opposite side of the lake to what is known as "the wood hill" and it is said to have been possible to step from tree to tree over the northern arm of the lake. There was also extensive bog around the church at that time. Clamps of turf then occupied the site of the present R.C. church and parochial house. According to Griffith's Valuation in 1845
    Teangacha
    Thomas J. Barron