Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    published) suggests that the ruins above described are remains of the castle which William Hamilton a Scotch Undertaker built in Skeagh about 1620, according to Pynnar's Survey. (1)
    (1) see p. 68.
  2. James McBrien says that the residence of James Thompson of Skeagh, in the time of the informant's mother Mary Carroll there were standing portions of the walls of a monstery. She hurt herself on some old stone steps there. The monks of that monastery were said to have conducted services in old Knockbride Church, coming down by an old road which ran straight over Corleck Hill.
    Further note on above from John E. Gamble of Rooskey.
    J.E. Gamble says that Thompson's (then O'Hanlon's) was spoken of by his father and mother as an "old seat of learning."
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin
    Thomas J. Barron