School: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. Bread
    Long ago the people of Ireland did not eat bread like what they eat now. The kinds of bread they ate was potato cake, rasp, boxty, oatmeal, griddle cake. In olden times flour was made in Shruel, Ballykeeran and Ballymahon.
    The potato cake is made by mashed potatoes flour and a table spoonful of salt and then they are mixed together cut into quarters put into a hot greased oven and left beside the fire for a half an hour untill it is baked.
    The oat-meal bread was made by getting a basin and putting a few handfuls of flour oat meal a pinch of salt a pinch of breadsoda. They are mixed with water and then it is cut in four quarters and placed on the griddle to bake.
    Raspe is made by washing five or six big potatoes raspe the potatoes very fine it is sometime sleft to steep for a night Then flour and salt is added then it is
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Keegan