School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

There is a fort in Michael Molloy's field in Creevenamanagh. There was gold found in this fort some years ago and it is supposed that there is some more in it as there was a small white dog with a gold chain around his neck seen near the fort. There are two other forts some yards away from this one on Michael Sheils land. They are surrounded by white thorn bushes. Some time ago a man cut one of these bushes, and he took blood poison and did not get better for two months. There is a field near these forts and if anybody crossed it at night they would go astray. There are the ruins of an old house in this field, and there was music and dancing heard in the ruins of this old house.
    There is a fort in John Murrays
    Molly Kearney