School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. There is a field belonging to Joseph Murphy and it is called Moate Park because there is a big hill fort in the field and it is said there is some treasure in the hill. The is a hill in Frances McCormack's field and it is called Goldsmith's hill because it was there Oliver Goldsmith used to sit and write. Apart from this hill there is a Brian's field because an old man by the name of Brian Quigley lived in one corner of the field. It is said that this old man would go out and say this is my own my little field.
    Ballinakill
    The name Ballinakill came from the town of the churches. The old ruins of the churches are still to be seen. The ruins are beside a stream in Mrs Rourkes and in the late Matt Cormack field.
    Grennan's Acre
    There is a field in a farm owned by Mrs Rourke Ballinakill, known as Grennan's Acre. A man named Grennan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath
    Mary Cronnell