School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

People when they have spare time start ot make some toys. The toys that usually made around this district are daisy chains belts, and flowers by the girls. Tops, tractares, and cipen galdy by the boys. Others make paper belts. The paper belts are made from the wrapppers that are around the packets of "Players". The paper is folded in two and unfolded again. Then each side of the middle is folded in four small folds to the middle. Then they are folded on each other. Next it is to be folded in the middle and unfolded again. Then it is to be folded so that it will bend each side between the middle and the end and the ends are to meet at the middle and double over on each other. Then the others are made in the same way and are linked into each other until the belt is finished.
    The Cippen na gallda is another one of our home made toys. This is used for catching snipes. The Cippen na galda is made of sallies. The sally is made into a triangle