Scoil: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shape as a figure A. Produce a long sally as a figure B. Plait the sally as seen in figure C. Join a sally and continue plaiting as in figure C. A strong sally is then fastened to the narrow end as in figure E. Ten bring round the sally as in figure G. and set like a mousetrap. Tie a cord to the sally as in figure H, and set like a snare on the plaited sallies. When the snipe walks on the plaited sallies it is caught.
    The Sling is another one of our home made toy. It is made from a piece of leather. Bore a small hole at its two ends, and put a cord out through the two holes and tie them. When throwing with the sling at anything, place a small stone in the Sling, and when throwing, let one of the cords go or it will hit yourself.